Saison 2011

Saving the best till last.

 

Things really hotted up again at the end of the season: while Mateusz Lisowski had already been crowned the 2011 Scirocco R-Cup champion following the racing weekend in Oschersleben, four drivers were still capable of finishing second in the overall classification before the tenth and final race of the one-make cup. It was a heart-stopping finale: Daniel Lloyd was the winner of the most spectacular and tense race of the season. The Brit came out on top in the Scirocco R-Cup season finale after a dramatic fight over ten laps of the 4.574-kilometre-long circuit. However, he narrowly missed out on the title of runner-up; thanks to a third-place finish, Ola Nilsson was able to secure second place in the overall classification behind champion Mateusz Lisowski.

Hockenheim season start

Hockenheim (D) 29 April 2011 – 30 April 2011
Results

Position Driver (Nation) Time Laps
1 Mateusz Lisowski (POL) 22:11.523 11
2 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) 22:13.068 11
3 Nicola Larini (ITA) 22:13.919 11
4 Aditya Patel (IND) 22:16.481 11
5 Uwe Alzen (GER) 22:17.316 11
6 Ola Nilsson (SWE) 22:20.614 11
7 James Douglas Mobley (USA) 22:25.195 11
8 Adam Gladysz (POL) 22:26.214 11
9 Maiken Rasmussen (DEN) 22:29.134 11
10 Stefano Proetto (ITA) 22:29.616 11
11 Johnny Cecotto (VEN) 22:34.564 11
12 Moritz Oestreich (GER) 22:34.990 11
13 Thomas Schöffler (GER) 22:35.394 11
14 Dennis Trebing (USA) 22:35.922 11
15 Klaus Niedzwiedz (GER) 22:36.505 11
16 Kurt Thiim (DEN) 22:37.635 11
17 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 22:38.420 11
18 Sailesh Bolisetti (IND) 22:45.878 11
19 Berke Bayindir (TUR) 22:48.004 11
20 Fabian Danz (SUI) 22:49.376 11
21 Daniel Bohr (LUX) 22:50.471 11
22 Jonas Giesler (GER) 22:57.585 11
23 Eve Scheer (GER) 23:16.911 11
24 Michael Müller (GER) 23:19.862 11
Not classified Nino Müller (GER) 5:43.013 2
Not classified Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 00.000 0

Spielberg

Spielberg (AUT) 03 June – 05 June 2011
Results Race 1

Position Driver (Nation) Time Laps
1 Mateusz Lisowski (POL) 26:39.167 12
2 James Douglas Mobley (USA) 26:46.785 12
3 Ola Nilsson (SWE) 26:46.955 12
4 Moritz Oestreich (GER) 26:55.444 12
5 Adam Gladysz (POL) 26:56.574 12
6 Dennis Trebing (USA) 26:57.030 12
7 Thomas Schöffler (GER) 26:58.051 12
8 Stefano Proetto (ITA) 27:05.923 12
9 Eve Scheer (GER) 27:07.404 12
10 Hans Knauß (AUT) 27:08.334 12
11 Aditya Patel (IND) 27:08.957 12
12 Fabian Danz (SUI) 27:09.121 12
13 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) 27:12.145 12
14 Xaver Hiebner (AUT) 27:13.675 12
15 Sailesh Bolisetti (IND) 27:17.141 12
16 Jakub Rejlek (CZE) 27:19.646 12
17 Daniel Bohr (LUX) 27:26.210 12
18 Michael Müller (GER) 27:29.067 12
19 Michael Walchhofer (AUT) 27:33.161 12
20 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 27:43.886 12
21 Nino Müller (GER) 23:27.834 10
Not classified Berke Bayindir (TUR) 17:50.960 7
Not classified Sven Hannawald (GER) 2:32.523 1
Not classified Thomas Morgenstern (AUT) 3:00.671 1
Not classified Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 00.000 0
Not classified Jonas Giesler (GER) 00.000 0
Not classified Maiken Rasmussen (DEN) 00.000 0

Spielberg (AUT) 03 June – 05 June 2011
Results Race 2

Position Driver (Nation) Time Laps
1 Stefano Proetto (ITA) 22:16.022 12
2 Mateusz Lisowski (POL) 22:17.718 12
3 Dennis Trebing (USA) 22:25.245 12
4 Aditya Patel (IND) 22:28.460 12
5 James Douglas Mobley (USA) 22:30.852 12
6 Adam Gladysz (POL) 22:32.451 12
7 Thomas Schöffler (GER) 22:33.405 12
8 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) 22:33.791 12
9 Ola Nilsson (SWE) 22:34.296 12
10 Moritz Oestreich (GER) 22:36.040 12
11 Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 22:36.754 12
12 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 22:38.565 12
13 Daniel Bohr (LUX) 22:42.658 12
14 Sailesh Bolisetti (IND) 22:43.660 12
15 Eve Scheer (GER) 22:44.287 12
16 Jonas Giesler (GER) 22:45.846 12
17 Maiken Rasmussen (DEN) 22:47.588 12
18 Sven Hannawald (GER) 22:51.172 12
19 Fabian Danz (SUI) 22:51.616 12
20 Thomas Morgenstern (AUT) 22:51.918 12
21 Michael Walchhofer (AUT) 22:53.174 12
22 Nino Müller (GER) 22:54.936 12
23 Xaver Hiebner (AUT) 23:00.051 12
24 Michael Müller (GER) 23:02.126 12
25 Berke Bayindir (TUR) 23:15.359 12
Not classified Hans Knauß (AUT) 6:25.017 1

Lausitzring

Lausitzring (GER) 17 June – 18 June 2011
Results

Position Driver (Nation) Time Laps
1 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) 24:52.413 15
2 James Douglas Mobley (USA) 24:53.830 15
3 Mateusz Lisowski (POL) 24:54.544 15
4 Aditya Patel (IND) 24:54.945 15
5 Ola Nilsson (SWE) 24:55.447 15
6 Adam Gladysz (POL) 24:57.363 15
7 Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 24:59.560 15
8 Stefano Proetto (ITA) 25:07.284 15
9 Jonas Giesler (GER) 25:10.507 15
10 Ralf Waldmann (GER) 25:11.326 15
11 Aleix Espargaro (ESP) 25:12.735 15
12 Moritz Oestreich (GER) 25:17.314 15
13 Max Neukirchner (GER) 25:19.448 15
14 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 25:28.750 15
15 Daniel Bohr (LUX) 25:37.209 15
16 Sailesh Bolisetti (IND) 25:38.169 15
17 Fabian Danz (SUI) 25:39.742 15
18 Maiken Rasmussen (DEN) 25:40.340 15
19 Nino Müller (GER) 25:41.625 15
20 Berke Bayindir (TUR) 25:41.715 15
21 Dennis Trebing (USA) 25:41.848 15
22 Eve Scheer (GER) 25:46.023 15
23 Dirk Raudies (GER) 25:54.206 15
24 Thomas Schöffler (GER) 25:42.063 14
Not classified Edgar Mielke (GER) 17:42.559 10
Not classified Michael Müller (GER) 10:24.986 6

Norisring

Norisring (GER) 01 July – 02 July 2011
Results

Position Driver (Nation) Time Laps
1 Ola Nilsson (SWE) 23:23.641 22
2 Stefano Proetto (ITA) 23:25.617 22
3 Mateusz Lisowski (POL) 23:26.260 22
4 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) 23:29.322 22
5 Aditya Patel (IND) 23:30.269 22
6 Adam Gladysz (POL) 23:30.827 22
7 John Nielsen (DEN) 23:31.431 22
8 Thomas Schöffler (GER) 23:32.864 22
9 Frank Biela (GER) 23:34.487 22
10 Jan Lammers (NED) 23:35.583 22
11 Moritz Oestreich (GER) 23:38.849 22
12 Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 23:38.871 22
13 Daniel Bohr (LUX) 23:40.974 22
14 Eve Scheer (GER) 23:46.004 22
15 Berke Bayindir (TUR) 23:46.445 22
16 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 23:49.390 22
17 Sailesh Bolisetti (IND) 23:50.726 22
18 Dennis Trebing (USA) 23:51.489 22
19 Maiken Rasmussen (DEN) 23:52.107 22
20 Jonas Giesler (GER) 23:52.454 22
21 Michael Müller (GER) 23:57.672 22
22 Marc Duez (BEL) 23:59.669 22
23 Fabian Danz (SUI) 24:00.328 22
Not classified Nino Müller (GER) 17:29.527 15
Not classified James Douglas Mobley (USA) 00.000 0

Nürburgring

Nürburgring (GER) 05 August – 06 August 2011
Results

Position Driver (Nation) Time Laps
1 Mateusz Lisowski (POL) 25:38.208 14
2 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) 25:43.122 14
3 Aditya Patel (IND) 25:44.439 14
4 Ola Nilsson (SWE) 25:51.921 14
5 Adam Gladysz (POL) 25:55.141 14
6 Thomas Schöffler (GER) 25:56.243 14
7 Moritz Oestreich (GER) 25:59.817 14
8 Stefano Proetto (ITA) 26:00.816 14
9 Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 26:01.517 14
10 Jonas Giesler (GER) 26:08.901 14
11 James Douglas Mobley (USA) 26:10.796 14
12 Berke Bayindir (TUR) 26:11.362 14
13 Uwe Nittel (GER) 26:13.890 14
14 Christian Riedemann (GER) 26:14.794 14
15 Daniel Bohr (LUX) 26:15.979 14
16 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 26:16.350 14
17 Hans Weijs Jr. (NED) 26:17.338 14
18 Dennis Trebing (USA) 26:18.458 14
19 Sailesh Bolisetti (IND) 26:20.700 14
20 Nino Müller (GER) 26:20.842 14
21 Niki Schelle (GER) 26:22.536 14
22 Axel Stein (GER) 26:35.714 14
23 Matthias Malmedie (GER) 26:35.929 14
24 Michael Müller (GER) 26:36.690 14
Not classified Fabian Danz (SUI) 17:31.161 9
Not classified Maiken Rasmussen (DEN) 15:38.156 8
Not classified Eve Scheer (GER) 15:41.901 8

Brands Hatch

Brands Hatch (UK) 02 September – 04 September 2011
Results

Position Name (Nation) Time Laps
1 Ola Nilsson (SWE) 44:29.390 24
2 Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 44:30.938 24
3 Mateusz Lisowski (POL) 44:31.168 24
4 Moritz Oestreich (GER) 44:31.804 24
5 Johnny Herbert (GBR) 44:32.302 24
6 Aditya Patel (IND) 44:36.857 24
7 Stefano Proetto (ITA) 44:37.369 24
8 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) 44:39.012 24
9 Daniel Bohr (LUX) 44:43.105 24
10 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 44:43.495 24
11 Adam Gladysz (POL) 44:44.608 24
12 Tiff Needell (GBR) 44:45.717 24
13 Nino Müller (GER) 44:46.527 24
14 Jonas Giesler (GER) 44:48.358 24
15 Eve Scheer (GER) 44:49.754 24
16 Sailesh Bolisetti (IND) 44:49.766 24
17 James Douglas Mobley (USA) 44:51.721 24
18 Dennis Trebing (USA) 44:52.758 24
19 Mark Higgins (GBR) 44:53.926 24
20 Owen Mildenhall (GBR) 44:54.207 24
21 Fabian Danz (SUI) 45:02.304 24
22 Mark Blundell (GBR) 45:13.079 24
23 Michael Müller (GER) 45:13.160 24
24 Berke Bayindir (TUR) 45:02.670 23
Not classified Thomas Schöffler (GER) 00.000 0
Not classified Maiken Rasmussen (DEN) 00.000 0

Oschersleben

Oschersleben (GER) 16 September – 18 September 2011
Results Race 1

Position Driver (Nation) Time Laps
1 Mateusz Lisowski (POL) 24:19.133 14
2 Stefano Proetto (ITA) 24:25.636 14
3 Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 24:26.388 14
4 Ola Nilsson (SWE) 24:27.486 14
5 Moritz Oestreich (GER) 24:30.574 14
6 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) 24:31.644 14
7 Daniel la Rosa (GER) 24:32.219 14
8 Berke Bayindir (TUR) 24:32.278 14
9 Aditya Patel (IND) 24:34.488 14
10 Nino Müller (GER) 24:35.395 14
11 Dennis Trebing (USA) 24:36.933 14
12 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 24:40.354 14
13 Daniel Bohr (LUX) 24:40.996 14
14 Maiken Rasmussen (DEN) 24:42.411 14
15 Jonas Giesler (GER) 24:44.090 14
16 Thomas Schöffler (GER) 24:49.295 14
17 Adam Gladysz (POL) 24:49.627 14
18 Fabian Danz (SUI) 24:51.136 14
19 Michael Müller (GER) 25:06.815 14
20 Andreas Ahn (GER) 25:12.475 14
21 Sailesh Bolisetti (IND) 25:08.869 12
Not classified Philipp Sohmer (GER) 16:44.352 9
Not classified James Douglas Mobley (USA) 3:43.401 2

Oschersleben (GER) 16 September – 18 September 2011
Results Race 2

Position Driver (Nation) Time Laps
1 Aditya Patel (IND) 24:55.850 13
2 Moritz Oestreich (GER) 24:56.062 13
3 Mateusz Lisowski (POL) 24:57.026 13
4 Ola Nilsson (SWE) 24:58.672 13
5 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) 24:59.041 13
6 Stefano Proetto (ITA) 25:00.437 13
7 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 25:11.912 13
8 Maiken Rasmussen (DEN) 25:13.889 13
9 Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 25:14.409 13
10 Dennis Trebing (USA) 25:17.017 13
11 Berke Bayindir (TUR) 25:19.700 13
12 Adam Gladysz (POL) 25:20.215 13
13 Daniel Bohr (LUX) 25:21.756 13
14 Fabian Danz (SUI) 25:22.039 13
15 Eve Scheer (GER) 25:23.436 13
16 Jonas Giesler (GER) 25:24.218 13
17 Michael Müller (GER) 25:42.444 13
18 Sailesh Bolisetti (IND) 25:44.921 13
19 Nino Müller (GER) 25:27.573 11
Not classified Thomas Schöffler (GER) 4:47.425 2
Not classified James Douglas Mobley (USA) 9:31.923 2

Hockenheim Season Finale

Hockenheim (GER) 21 October – 22 October 2012
Results

Position Driver (Nation) Time Laps
1 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) 20:02.023 10
2 Dennis Trebing (USA) 20:02.464 10
3 Ola Nilsson (SWE) 20:03.763 10
4 Moritz Oestreich (GER) 20:04.331 10
5 Stefano Proetto (ITA) 20:06.168 10
6 Aditya Patel (IND) 20:06.715 10
7 Mateusz Lisowski (POL) 20:07.115 10
8 Jonas Giesler (GER) 20:08.853 10
9 Fabian Danz (SUI) 20:09.391 10
10 Adam Gladysz (POL) 20:10.390 10
11 James Douglas Mobley (USA) 20:12.450 10
12 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 20:15.217 10
13 Sailesh Bolisetti (IND) 20:17.454 10
14 Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 20:18.766 10
15 Nino Müller (GER) 20:19.604 10
16 Eve Scheer (GER) 20:20.320 10
17 Maiken Rasmussen (DEN) 20:20.962 10
18 Daniel Bohr (LUX) 20:31.430 10
19 Juha Kankkunen (FIN) 20:35.246 10
20 Michael Müller (GER) 20:36.915 10
21 Christoph Kragenings (GER) 20:49.314 10
22 Arie Luyendyk (NED) 20:49.840 10
23 Axel Stein (GER) 21:05.457 10
24 Patrick Tambay (FRA) 21:42.494 10
Not classfied Thomas Schöffler (GER) 7:20.396 3
Not classfied Berke Bayindir (TUR) 4:43.725 2
Not classfied Mathias Lauda (AUT) 00.000 0

Final standings

Season 2011
Final standings

Position Driver (Nation) Points
1 Mateusz Lisowski (POL) 416
2 Ola Nilsson (SWE) 355
3 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) 351
4 Stefano Proetto (ITA) 326
5 Aditya Patel (IND) 319
6 Moritz Oestreich (GER) 275
7 Adam Gladysz (POL) 225
8 Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 222
9 Dennis Trebing (USA) 197
10 James Douglas Mobley (USA) 172
11 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 172
12 Daniel Bohr (LUX) 150
13 Jonas Giesler (GER) 136
14 Thomas Schöffler (GER) 125
15 Sailesh Bolisetti (IND) 110
16 Berke Bayindir (TUR) 103
17 Maiken Rasmussen (DEN) 94
18 Fabian Danz (SUI) 94
19 Eve Scheer (GER) 89
20 Nino Müller (GER) 86
21 Michael Müller (GER) 46