2010 Season

Saisonrückblick 2010 (Englisch)

The Scirocco: back to the race track.

 

Exactly 34 years after the VW Junior Cup, there was once again a champion in a Volkswagen Scirocco: Kris Heidorn. The 21-year-old from Wunstorf in Germany came out on top in the tense season finale of the Scirocco R-Cup held for the first time this year; fourth place was sufficient for him to secure the title. Heidorn racked up a total of 356 points; in three out of nine races he crossed the finish line in first place. ‘Naturally I am extremely happy – and really relieved,’ declared Kris Heidorn after the presentation ceremony. ‘There was an enormous amount of pressure before the finale and I had to prove that I could do everything right this weekend. Of course I’m very proud to be the first champion in the new Scirocco R-Cup; that is something quite special.’

Recipe for success

Hockenheim season start

Hockenheim (GER) 23 April – 24 April 2010
Results

Position Driver (Nation) Time Laps
1 Maciek Steinhof (POL) 22:08.777 11
2 Kris Heidorn (GER) 22:09.112 11
3 Martin Brundle (GBR) 22:12.059 11
4 Ola Nilsson (SWE) 22:13.933 11
5 Adam Gladysz (POL) 22:19.279 11
6 Aditya Patel (IND) 22:19.934 11
7 Frank Biela (GER) 22:20.317 11
8 Timmy Megenbier (USA) 22:20.599 11
9 Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 22:22.507 11
10 Stefano Proetto (GER) 22:24.428 11
11 Dennis Rieger (GER) 22:25.377 11
12 Carlos Sainz (ESP) 22:26.055 11
13 Arne Larisch (GER) 22:27.336 11
14 Berke Bayindir (TUR) 22:28.167 11
15 Sönke Schmidt (GER) 22:29.155 11
16 Felix Tigges (GER) 22:30.204 11
17 Jacques Laffite (FRA) 22:33.069 11
18 Christian Schweiger (GER) 22:35.101 11
19 Eve Scheer (GER) 22:42.024 11
20 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 22:44.320 11
21 Philipp Glauner (GER) 23:00.863 11
22 Daniel Bohr (GER) 23:05.146 11
23 Peter Schleifer (GER) 22:44.540 9
Not classified Isabelle Biela (CZE) 2:17.400 1

Lausitzring

Lausitzring (GER) 04 June – 05 June 2010
Results

Position Driver (Nation) Time Laps
1 Maciek Steinhof (POL) Scirocco R 26:43.147
2 Kris Heidorn (GER) Scirocco R 26:43.279
3 Dennis Rieger (GER) Scirocco R 26:45.067
4 Ola Nilsson (SWE) Scirocco R 26:48.167
5 Arne Larisch (GER) Scirocco R 26:48.642
6 Timmy Megenbier (USA) Scirocco R 26:50.079
7 Aditya Patel (IND) Scirocco R 26:51.538
8 Kurt Thiim (DEN) Scirocco R 26:51.721
9 Klaus Niedzwiedz (GER) Scirocco R 26:51.930
10 Adam Gladysz (POL) Scirocco R 26:55.077
11 Jan Lammers (NED) Scirocco R 26:57.907
12 Felix Tigges (GER) Scirocco R 26:57.920
13 Isabelle Biela (CZE) Scirocco R 27:01.040
14 Berke Bayindir (TUR) Scirocco R 27:08.555
15 Slim Borgudd (SWE) Scirocco R 27:09.461
16 Philipp Glauner (GER) Scirocco R 27:13.331
17 Christian Gebhardt (GER) Scirocco R 27:13.700
18 Eve Scheer (GER) Scirocco R 27:18.158
19 Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) Scirocco R 27:18.973
20 Martin Westerhoff (GER) Scirocco R 27:23.787
21 Daniel Bohr (GER) Scirocco R 27:24.733
22 Peter Schleifer (GER) Scirocco R 27:29.004
23 Christian Schweiger (GER) Scirocco R 27:36.782
24 Harald Grohs (GER) Scirocco R 27:38.886
Not classified Nicolas Schneider (GER) Scirocco R 15:17.663
Not Classified Stefano Proetto (GER) Scirocco R 3:29.982

Norisring

Norisring (GER) 02 July – 03 July 2010
Results

Position Driver (Nation) Time Laps
1 Stefano Proetto (GER) 18:29.689 18
2 Maciek Steinhof (POL) 18:39.224 18
3 Christian Schweiger (GER) 18:44.986 18
4 Krzysztof Holowczyc (POL) 18:47.332 18
5 Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 18:48.148 18
6 Ralf Kelleners (GER) 18:48.896 18
7 Kris Heidorn (GER) 18:49.498 18
8 Ola Nilsson (SWE) 18:50.126 18
9 Marc Surer (SUI) 18:51.583 18
10 Christian Abt (GER) 18:53.857 18
11 Arne Larisch (GER) 18:55.331 18
12 Dennis Rieger (GER) 18:55.607 18
13 Aditya Patel (IND) 18:56.002 18
14 Timmy Megenbier (USA) 18:58.711 18
15 Isabelle Biela (CZE) 18:59.535 18
16 Eve Scheer (GER) 19:01.605 18
17 Bertram Schäfer (GER) 19:05.433 18
18 Philipp Glauner (GER) 19:06.180 18
19 Berke Bayindir (TUR) 19:07.962 18
20 Daniel Bohr (GER) 19:10.098 18
21 Felix Tigges (GER) 19:13.138 18
22 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 19:16.616 18
23 Miriam Höller (GER) 19:24.337 18
24 Hans-Peter Schleifer (GER) 19:27.754 18
Not classified Adam Gladysz (POL) 5:54.987 5

Nürburgring

Nürburgring (D) 06 August – 08 August 2010
Results Race 1

Position Driver (Nation) Time Laps
1 Aditya Patel (IND) 26:06.525 14
2 Maciek Steinhof (POL) 26:07.638 14
3 Olaf Manthey (GER) 26:09.444 14
4 Kris Heidorn (GER) 26:09.894 14
5 Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 26:11.164 14
6 Arne Larisch (GER) 26:11.294 14
7 Eve Scheer (GER) 26:13.781 14
8 Adam Gladysz (POL) 26:14.339 14
9 Altfrid Heger (GER) 26:16.238 14
10 Felix Tigges (GER) 26:17.012 14
11 Berke Bayindir (TUR) 26:18.038 14
12 Stefano Proetto (GER) 26:18.333 14
13 Timmy Megenbier (USA) 26:19.551 14
14 Daniel Bohr (GER) 26:21.158 14
15 Sabine Schmitz (GER) 26:22.898 14
16 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 26:23.662 14
17 Axel Stein (GER) 26:29.788 14
18 Hans-Peter Schleifer (GER) 26:44.761 14
19 Edgar Mielke (GER) 26:45.053 14
20 Rahel Frey (SUI) 26:24.717 13
21 Dennis Rieger (GER) 21:26.459 11
Not classified Uwe Alzen (GER) 10:32.056 6
Not classified Harald Grohs (GER) 10:55.185 6
Not classified Isabelle Biela (CZE) 10:55.372 6
Not classified Christian Schweiger (GER) 9:09.003 5
Not classified Ola Nilsson (SWE) 00.000 0

Nürburgring (D) 06 August – 08 August 2010
Results Race 2

Position Driver (Nation) Time Laps
1 Arne Larisch (GER) 26:27.457 14
2 Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 26:28.236 14
3 Adam Gladysz (POL) 26:31.074 14
4 Aditya Patel (IND) 26:32.154 14
5 Uwe Alzen (GER) 26:32.213 14
6 Rahel Frey (SUI) 26:34.692 14
7 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 26:36.641 14
8 Berke Bayindir (TUR) 26:37.100 14
9 Kris Heidorn (GER) 26:37.305 14
10 Dennis Rieger (GER) 26:37.380 14
11 Harald Grohs (GER) 26:41.401 14
12 Daniel Bohr (GER) 26:44.046 14
13 Christian Schweiger (GER) 26:48.804 14
14 Isabelle Biela (CZE) 26:54.222 14
15 Timmy Megenbier (USA) 27:05.350 14
16 Stefano Proetto (GER) 27:05.746 14
17 Axel Stein (GER) 27:11.891 14
18 Sabine Schmitz (GER) 27:23.351 14
19 Hans-Peter Schleifer (GER) 27:30.268 14
Not classified Maciek Steinhof (POL) 2:36.793 1
Not classified Olaf Manthey (GER) 2:38.995 1
Not classified Edgar Mielke (GER) 3:24.381 1
Not classified Altfrid Heger (GER) 00.000 0
Not classified Ola Nilsson (SWE) 00.000 0
Not classified Felix Tigges (GER) 00.000 0

Brands Hatch

Brands Hatch (UK) 03 September – 04 September 2010
Results

Position Driver (Nation) Time Laps
1 Kris Heidorn (GER) 24:31.487 26
2 Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 24:35.973 26
3 Mark Blundell (GBR) 24:36.013 26
4 Maciek Steinhof (POL) 24:38.229 26
5 Jonny Herbert (GBR) 24:38.523 26
6 Dennis Rieger (GER) 24:39.802 26
7 Martin Brundle (GBR) 24:41.180 26
8 Stefano Proetto (GER) 24:41.785 26
9 Ola Nilsson (SWE) 24:47.124 26
10 Timmy Megenbier (USA) 24:47.985 26
11 Andy Lee (USA) 24:48.403 26
12 Adam Gladysz (POL) 24:48.630 26
13 Felix Tigges (GER) 24:48.888 26
14 John Barker (GBR) 24:51.114 26
15 Arne Larisch (GER) 24:51.592 26
16 Berke Bayindir (TUR) 24:53.666 26
17 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 25:07.314 26
18 Isabelle Biela (CZE) 25:09.003 26
19 Eve Scheer (GER) 25:14.224 26
20 Daniel Bohr (GER) 25:14.771 26
21 Adam Hay-Nicholls (GB) 24:56.406 25
22 Derek Bell (GBR) 25:00.737 25
23 Hans-Peter Schleifer (GER) 24:48.964 23
Not classified Aditya Patel (IND) 00.000 0

Oschersleben

Oschersleben (GER) 17 September 2010 – 19 September 2010
Results Race 1

Position Driver (Nation) Time Laps
1 Rene Rast (GER) 24:24.844 14
2 Kris Heidorn (GER) 24:25.712 14
3 Maciek Steinhof (POL) 24:29.314 14
4 Stefano Proetto (GER) 24:30.651 14
5 Felix Tigges (GER) 24:32.454 14
6 Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 24:32.791 14
7 David Brabham (GBR) 4:33.190 14
8 Mathew Hodges (ZA) 24:34.628 14
9 Ola Nilsson (SWE) 24:35.043 14
10 Marco Werner (GER) 24:38.758 14
11 Daniel Bohr (GER) 24:39.516 14
12 Frank Biela (GER) 24:41.394 14
13 Arne Larisch (GER) 24:43.246 14
14 Adam Gladysz (POL) 24:44.673 14
15 Berke Bayindir (TUR) 24:47.806 14
16 Timmy Megenbier (USA) 24:48.544 14
17 Christian Schweiger (GER) 24:54.276 14
18 Dennis Rieger (GER) 25:00.391 14
19 Eve Scheer (GER) 25:11.484 14
20 Dieter Serowy (GER) 25:18.394 14
21 Isabelle Biela (CZE) 25:23.562 14
22 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 25:34.634 14
23 Jörg Janzen (GER) 25:52.400 14
24 Cyril Despres (FRA) 25:58.403 14
25 Michael Hess (GER) 25:59.523 14
26 Hans-Peter Schleifer (GER) 24:36.043 13

Oschersleben (GER) 17 September 2010 – 19 September 2010
Results Race 2

Position Driver (Nation) Time Laps
1 Rene Rast (GER) 24:23.869 14
2 Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 24:26.858 14
3 David Brabham (GBR) 24:33.218 14
4 Ola Nilsson (SWE) 24:33.518 14
5 Felix Tigges (GER) 24:34.720 14
6 Stefano Proetto (GER) 24:35.556 14
7 Maciek Steinhof (POL) 24:37.524 14
8 Berke Bayindir (TUR) 24:39.474 14
9 Frank Biela (GER) 24:40.248 14
10 Kris Heidorn (GER) 24:40.506 14
11 Mathew Hodges (ZA) 24:40.867 14
12 Timmy Megenbier (USA) 24:41.760 14
13 Arne Larisch (GER) 24:43.157 14
14 Adam Gladysz (POL) 24:44.241 14
15 Dennis Rieger (GER) 24:44.706 14
16 Christian Schweiger (GER) 24:45.875 14
17 Aditya Patel (IND) 24:46.037 14
18 Marco Werner (GER) 24:46.894 14
19 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 25:05.856 14
20 Daniel Bohr (GER) 25:06.282 14
21 Eve Scheer (GER) 25:07.848 14
22 Isabelle Biela (CZE) 25:08.478 14
23 Dieter Serowy (GER) 25:10.557 14
24 Jörg Janzen (GER) 25:19.771 14
25 Michael Hess (GER) 25:46.639 14
26 Cyril Despres (FRA) 25:57.153 14
27 Hans-Peter Schleifer (GER) 25:02.232 12

Hockenheim season final

Hockenheim (GER) 15 October – 16 October 2010
Results

Position Driver (Nation) Time Laps
1 Daniel la Rosa (GER) 27:01.368 14
2 Jonny Herbert (GBR) 27:02.541 14
3 James Douglas Mobley (USA) 27:12.983 14
4 Kris Heidorn (GER) 27:13.142 14
5 Ola Nilsson (SWE) 27:14.527 14
6 Felix Tigges (GER) 27:15.033 14
7 Adam Gladysz (POL) 27:24.011 14
8 Timmy Megenbier (USA) 27:24.277 14
9 Dennis Trebing (USA) 27:25.367 14
10 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 27:29.277 14
11 Berke Bayindir (TUR) 27:31.768 14
12 Arne Larisch (GER) 27:35.543 14
13 Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 27:39.694 14
14 Christian Schweiger (GER) 27:43.911 14
15 Juha Kankkunen (FIN) 27:45.206 14
16 Daniel Bohr (GER) 27:45.937 14
17 Dennis Rieger (GER) 27:46.290 14
18 Eve Scheer (GER) 27:46.957 14
19 Michael Hess (GER) 27:54.418 14
20 Stefano Proetto (GER) 28:00.106 14
21 Hans-Peter Schleifer (GER) 28:12.287 14
22 Willi Bergmeister (GER) 28:15.883 14
23 Isabelle Biela (CZE) 28:31.700 14
24 Osamu Hatakenaka (JPN) 28:18.248 13
25 Aditya Patel (IND) 28:27.952 13
26 Frank Schneider (GER) 28:45.931 13
27 Mario Kotaska (GER) 28:47.711 13
Not classified Maciek Steinhof (POL) 2:08.460 1
Not classified Giniel de Villiers (ZA) 2:28.709 1

Final standings

Scirocco R-Cup 2010 Movie (in German only)

Season 2010
Overall classification

Position Driver (Nation) Points
1 Kris Heidorn (GER) 356
2 Jann-Hendrik Ubben (GER) 301
3 Maciek Steinhof (POL) 276
4 Arne Larisch (GER) 243
5 Stefano Proetto (GER) 229
6 Ola Nilsson (SWE) 223
7 Adam Gladysz (POL) 202
8 Timmy Megenbier (USA) 196
9 Felix Tigges (GER) 192
10 Berke Bayindir (TUR) 186
11 Dennis Rieger (GER) 184
12 Aditya Patel (IND) 170
13 Daniel Bohr (GER) 133
14 Christian Schweiger (GER) 131
15 Nicolas Schneider (GER) 131
16 Eve Scheer (GER) 114
17 Isabelle Biela (CZE) 93
18 Hans-Peter Schleifer (GER) 69
19 Philipp Glauner (GER) 29
20 Michael Hess (GER) 28
21 Andy Lee (USA) 26
22 Sönke Schmidt (GER) 9